PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

We at Backyard Opera are committed to ensuring that our web-site (“Backyard Opera”) is totally secure for you to use. We understand that you want the personal information you give us to be kept private as well as secure. This privacy policy explains how we will use the personal information you give us and how we make sure it is kept secure.

The use of Cookies

Backyard Opera uses cookies to track and measure user traffic to our web-site. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer hard drive. They can be thought of as an internet user’s identification card which tells a web-site when the user has returned. They are not computer programs and contain no recognisable personal information. We use them to identify you as you travel around our web-site and to provide site usage information, which will further help us improve and develop the site and services we offer. You should be aware that you can set you computer to reject cookies. However, you may not be able to use all of the features of Backyard Opera web-site. You can find more information on cookies at aboutcookies.org

As a Australian website, Backyard Opera is bound by Australian legislation. By visiting Backyard Opera we take it that you are agreeing to these cookies being set.
We use…

Analytics cookie: this cookie allows the site to anonymously track the pages visitors view. It is an industry standard practise, and does not reveal any identifiable personal information about visitors.

Third party social media cookies: these cookies allow the site to know whether you are logged into social media platforms such as Twitter, Facebook or YouTube. This allows the site to enhance your experience when displaying content from these sites. This information is communicated directly with the third party site.

You can find out more about Australian cookie law and your rights by visiting this site

Collection of Information

We collect personal information from you in a number of situations. When you sign up for our mailing list, we ask for your name and e-mail address. We also collect the personal information that you provide when you request a product or service from us, including when you buy something from our on-line shop, when you contact us to get involved in one of our projects and (if and when we add this function) when you register to post content on Backyard Opera. Finally, we keep a record of communications by email you may have with us.

Use of Information

Except as set out below, we will never sell, exchange or divulge your personal information to any third party without your consent. We may disclose your personal information when we believe that it is appropriate in order to comply with the law, or to enforce our terms of use, or to protect our rights, property or safety, our users, or other third parties. We will only disclose or share your personal information with agents in order to provide our products or services. In these circumstances, we will only provide them with the information they need to perform their function.

We will use your personal information for the purpose of planning and managing Backyard Opera's business including record keeping, statistical analysis and for tracking activity on Backyard Opera. We may also use your personal information to check you are eligible to register for any sections of our web-site to which you have requested access, to provide you with that access and with facilities which you have requested, e.g. the ability to post messages or other content. We may send you information about features and services which we believe might be of interest to you.

Updating Personal Information

The responsibility is on you to ensure that all the personal information which you submit to Backyard Opera is up to date and correct.

Minors

Any child under the age of sixteen will require the consent of a parent or guardian before registering their personal details on Backyard Opera. The parent or guardian must accept full responsibility for our use of this information in accordance with this policy.

Links

Backyard Opera contains links to other web-sites. The Backyard Opera privacy policy applies only to Backyard Opera, and not to these other web-sites. We are never responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other web-sites and therefore you should check their privacy policies before submitting your personal information to those web-sites.

Security

We take your security very seriously at Backyard Opera. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we must comply with certain regulations which are designed to ensure that any personal information you provide to us is processed with due care and attention.

We have strict procedures regarding the storage and disclosure of personal information. Your data will be held on a secure server and security precautions have been put in place to seek to prevent alteration, loss or misuse of data that is under our control.

Transfer of Data

The internet is a global network. Australia has extensive laws that protect your rights. There are other countries outside Australia with less extensive laws. In order to provide you with certain services or products we may need to transfer your personal information outside Australia. If we do so, we will take proper steps to ensure your personal information is properly protected. However, by using Backyard Opera you’re agreeing and authorising us to process data in this way.

Privacy Alert

You should be aware that when you are able to disclose personal information online in some parts of the Backyard Opera web-site, for example, in a comment posted on-line, that information will be placed in the public domain. We will hold that personal information in line with this privacy policy but we cannot be responsible for how other users of Backyard Opera may use it. Please be cautious about making personal information public through Backyard Opera.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may periodically change or amend our privacy policy. We encourage you to review our privacy policy whenever you provide information on Backyard Opera.

Further Information

If you have questions about your personal information or our privacy policy, or if you wish to see any of your personal information which is held by us (and to correct any inaccuracies) or to remove all the personal information we have about you from our records, please contact us at Backyard Opera via the details provided on the Contact Us page.